Data Protection and Privacy Statement

The entity responsible for data processing is:
Weingut Giefing
Hauptstrasse 13
Austria - 7071 Rust
t: +43 (0) 2685/379
m: +43 (0) 664 / 937 49 40
e:giefing@wein-rust.at
w: www.wein-rust.at
uid:ATU20877406

Data Protection

Trust is important, especially when it comes to your personal data. That is why we see it as our obligation to exercise the utmost care in the handling of your personal data and to do everything we can to protect your information from misuse.
Weingut Giefing adheres strictly to data protection laws in the collection and processing of your data. The following information explains in detail which data is collected when you visit our website and how we use this data.

Modifications to this privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on this Web page. Such changes will be effective upon posting.

Server Data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected: - type and version of the browser you use - operating system - websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL) - websites that you visit - date and time of your visit - your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

Which data is processed and what are the sources of this data

We process the personal data that we receive from you within the scope of our business relationship. We also process data that we have legitimately received from credit agencies1), debtor registers2) and from publicly available sources (such as commercial register, register of associations, land register, media).
This personal data includes:
- Your personal details (name, address, contact details, date of birth, place of birth, nationality, etc.)
- Identity verification data (such as identity card data) and authentication data (such as a sample signature)
In addition, this data may also include the following:
- Order data (such as payment orders)
- Advertising and sales data
- Documentation data (such as consulting records)
- Register data
- Image and sound data (such as video or telephone recordings)
- Information from your electronic communication with us (such as apps, cookies, etc.)
- Processing results generated by usself
Please notice that it is not secure to send personal data via e-mail. If you send an e-mail to our company we cannot guarantee a secure connection and the protection of your data.

SSL-Encryption

We are using SSL certificates to allow secure connections between browser and webserver to protect your personal data.

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called "session cookies" that are deleted once you leave our website.
To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.
You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Use of Google Analytics with anonymization

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as “Google“. Google Analytics employs so-called “cookies“, text files that are stored to your computer in order to facilitate an analysis of your use of the site.
The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google’s location in the US and stored there.
We use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization feature on our website. In doing so, Google abbreviates and thereby anonymizes your IP address before transferring it from member states of the European Union or signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area.
Google will use this information to evaluate your usage of our site, to compile reports on website activity for us, and to provide other services related to website- and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or to the extent this data is processed by third parties on Google´s behalf.
Google states that it will in never associate your IP address with other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.
Google also offers a disabling option for the most common browsers, thus providing you with greater control over the data which is collected and processed by Google. If you enable this option, no information regarding your website visit is transmitted to Google Analytics. However, the activation does not prevent the transmission of information to us or to any other web analytics services we may use. For more information about the disabling option provided by Google, and how to enable this option, visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Use of Google Maps

We use the “Google Maps” component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter “Google.”
Google sets a cookie in order to process the user configuration and data when the page with the integrated “Google Maps” component is displayed. As a general rule, this cookie is not deleted by closing the browser, but rather expires after a certain time, as long as it is not previously manually deleted by you.
If you do not agree with this processing of your data, you may choose to deactivate the “Google Maps” service and thereby prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you will not be able to use “Google Maps” or at least only to a limited extent.
The use of “Google Maps” and the information obtained through “Google Maps” is according to Google’s Terms of Use
http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/terms/regional.html
as well as the additional Terms and Conditions for "Google Maps"
https://www.google.com/intl/de_de/help/terms_maps.html.

Use of YouTube components with enhanced data protection mode

On our website we use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
To this end, we use the “ - enhanced data protection mode - ” option provided by YouTube.
When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser.
According to the information provided by YouTube, in “ - enhanced data protection mode -”, data is only transferred to the YouTube server, in particular which of our websites you have visited, if you watch the video. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website.
Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link:
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Data protection rights

At any time, you have the right of access, the right to rectification, right to erasure or the right to restriction of processing regarding your stored data, the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to data portability as set forth in the provisions of the Data Protection Law
In case of any questions please contact our data protection manager (detailed information at the end of this page)
Any complaints should be directed to the Austrian Data Protection Authority: www.dsb.gv.at

Data Deletions

For the entire period of the business relationship (from the initiation, to the implementation, until the end of the contract) and beyond, in accordance with the legal safekeeping and documentation obligations.

Datensicherheit

The security of your data is our highest concern. Our stated aim is to take all technical and organisational measures required to ensure that our data processing is carried out in a secure manner and to process your personal data in such a way that it is protected from access by unauthorised third parties.

Responsibility for data processing

In case of any questions, please don’t hasitate to contact us.